Sam Steel
Dallas StarsAge 286′0″185 lb
Lines posted now
20.5 Goals (Over)Typical price +5105 sportsbooks3 min ago10% of 1010% of 200 games
1 other goals line
| Line | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | +55005 sportsbooks | — |
The typical price posted now at each line. Every sportsbook is on the line's own page.
Research, not a pick. Each line with its best price posted now, and how that side did in the last 10 games (bars oldest to newest). Tap a line for every book and the full log.
Recent form
| Per game | L5 | L10 | 2026–2712 g |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOG | 0.6 down on the season | 0.8 | 1.1 |
| PTSo0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.25 |
| Go0.5 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.08 |
| A | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.17 |
Over 0.5 Points cleared in 3 of his last 10 games.
Game log
| Game · result | Go0.5 | A | PTSo0.5 | SOG | BLK | HIT | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026–27 season | |||||||
| Oct 31W 3–1vsCBJ | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 (missed) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18.32 |
| Oct 29L 2–5vsMTL | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16.35 |
| Oct 22W 3–2vsWPG | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 (missed) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16.15 |
| Oct 20W 3–2vsBOS | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.95 |
| Oct 17W 4–0@CHI | 0 (missed) | 1 | 1 (cleared) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13.7 |
| Oct 14W 3–2@COL | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18.65 |
| Oct 13L 2–3vsCOL | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 (missed) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20.47 |
| Oct 10L 1–2@PIT | 0 (missed) | 0 | 0 (missed) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18.6 |
| Oct 8W 4–0@BUF | 1 (cleared) | 0 | 1 (cleared) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15.52 |
| Oct 5W 5–0vsSJ | 0 (missed) | 1 | 1 (cleared) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.73 |
cleared and missed: against the line posted now, on the stats that have one.
Against each team
| Opponent | GP | G | A | PTS | SOG | BLK | HIT | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSHnext | 6 | 0.17 | 0.5 | 0.67 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 16.2 |
| COL | 25 | 0.04 | 0.2 | 0.24 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1 | 15 |
| EDM | 18 | 0.17 | 0.28 | 0.44 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 13.6 |
| WPG | 18 | 0.06 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 14.2 |
| MIN | 16 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1 | 15.2 |
| VGK | 15 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1 | 13.2 |
| CHI | 12 | 0.17 | 0.42 | 0.58 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 14.2 |
| NSH | 12 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.33 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 15.3 |
| STL | 11 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 1.6 | 0 | 1 | 13.7 |
| LA | 9 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 15 |
| SJ | 9 | 0.11 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 14.1 |
| VAN | 9 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 14.6 |
Matchup
Capitals defense vs forwards
2026–27 · 13 games · rank of 32, 1st allows the most
WSH allow the 8th most goals to forwards: 2.92 a game.
- SOG20.89th most of 32
- G (line posted)2.928th most of 32
- A3.7714th most of 32
- PTS (line posted)6.6912th most of 32
- BLK4.231st most of 32
Splits
| Split | GP | G | A | PTS | SOG | BLK | HIT | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 15.9 |
| Awaynext game | 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 16.5 |
| In wins | 7 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 15.9 |
| In losses | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 1 | 16.6 |
| Last 10 games | 10 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 16.6 |
Seasons
| Season | GP | G | A | PTS | SOG | BLK | HIT | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026–27 | 12 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.25 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 16.2 |
| 2025–26 playoffs | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 16.7 |
| 2025–26 | 73 | 0.16 | 0.29 | 0.45 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 16.1 |
| 2024–25 playoffs | 18 | 0.06 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 13.9 |
| 2024–25 | 79 | 0.08 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 14.1 |


















